SFP module compatibility list

Some Keenetic models (e.g. KN-2610, KN-1010, KN-1810) are equipped with an SFP port to connect to Gigabit Ethernet networks via fibre optic cable.

NOTE: Important! An SFP module (transceiver) is purchased separately.

sfp.jpeg

Below is a list of modules, which functionality was tested in our laboratory or was reported by customers.

Vendor

SFP Model

Speed

Technology

Newnets NS-SFP100-W35S20 100 Mbit/s
Ethernet
Nova NV-PB-3503S-L2C 100 Mbit/s
Ethernet
Upnet WDM SFP-1M-20SCDP-A 100 Mbit/s
Ethernet
Gateray GR-S01-W5520S 100 Mbit/s
Ethernet
MlaxLink ML-09T 100 Mbit/s
Ethernet
Fibo FIBO-FT-S01-W3120SD 100 Mbit/s
Ethernet
Kiwi KIWI-S01-W3120S-D 100 Mbit/s
Ethernet
Osnovo* SFP-S1SC18-F-1310-1550-I 100 Mbit/s
Ethernet
Osnovo* SFP-S1SC13-G-1310-1550-I 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
Osnovo* SFP-S5b/F 100 Mbit/s
Ethernet
Eltex NTU-SFP-100 970 Mbit/s
GPON
Atop APSB35123CDS20 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
Atop AP-B35121-3CS3 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
MlaxLink* ML-10T 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
MlaxLink* ML-SG-3WDS-31SD 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
MlaxLink ML-SG-3WDS-LB31S 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
SNR SNR-SFP-W35-20 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
Gigalink* GL-OT-SG14SC1 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
Upnet* SFP-G-03SC 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
D-Link* DEM-310GT 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
D-Link* DEM-330T 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
NetLink* SFP-OT-SC01 100 Mbit/s
Ethernet
NetLink* SFP-OT-SC01-1550-F20 100 Mbit/s
Ethernet
FoxGate* SFP-1SM-1310nm-3SC 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
QTECH* QSC-SFP20GEW-5531-DDM 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
QTECH* QSC-SFP10GEW-1-L 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
MultiCo* SFP-1000B 3KM SC WDM Tx1550 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
MikroTik* S-85DLC05D 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
MikroTik*
S-53LC20D 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
Cisco* GLC-LH-SM 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
Cisco* SFP-GE-T EXT 30-1421-01 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
OptTech* OTSFP-LX-D 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
Gateray*
GR-S1-W553S-D 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
Huawei*
MA5671A 1 Gbit/s
GPON
MlaxLink* ML-09R 100 Mbit/s
Ethernet
HS Fiber Communication (HSGQ)*
SFP ONU EPON STICK DFP-34E-2C2 1 Gbit/s
GEPON
Alphabox* SFP T1310/R1550nm 3 KM SC 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
SNR* SNR-SFP-ONU-XPON 1 Gbit/s
GEPON/GPON
ComOnyx*
CO-SFP-SCG20-1513 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
ComOnyx* CO-SFP-SCG20-1315 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
ComOnyx* CO-SFP-LCG20-1513 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
ComOnyx* CO-SFP-LCG20-1315
1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
ComOnyx* CO-PSFP-LC1G/20-P506 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet
ComOnyx* CO-PSFP-LC1G/20-P507 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet

* - Information was provided by users.

NOTE: Important! There are no restrictions in Keenetic routers that allow only certain models of SFP modules to be used. You can install SFP modules from any manufacturer that meet the SFP industry standard and support 100 Mbit/s or 1 Gbit/s transfer rates.

Make sure to ask your ISP for information about the possibility of connection via a particular SFP module!

The transmitting and receiving wavelength characteristic used in the SFP module is also important. For example, if your ISP uses a single-mode optical cable and a module with 1310nm/1550nm wavelength, the other module must be 1550nm/1310nm. This information can be obtained ONLY from your ISP.

Before purchasing and using GPON/GEPON modules, you must be sure that they are compatible with the ISP's equipment, which you can ONLY find out from the ISP itself.
PON and Ethernet technologies use different media access principles. The transmission medium itself is the same - fibre optics.
PON is a TDM (Time Division Multiplexing) technology; the devices use a transmission medium bandwidth based on TDMA (Time Division Multiple Access).
Ethernet uses CDMA/CD (Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detection), i.e. access to the transmission medium of each device is at a conventionally random point in time, while in PON, it is at strictly defined time slots.
Special PON termination equipment (ONT/ONU) is needed to connect PON devices to the Ethernet network. Keenetic has an SFP GigabitEthernet port. But there is a G(E)PON ONT/ONU in the SFP module form factor. Externally it is not much different from a simple SFP GigabitEthernet module, but the module itself is noticeably larger.

If you use an SFP module that is not on our list, please let us know in the comments to this article or contact our Technical Support Team. We will gladly add it to the list.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

0 comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.